Privacy

Thank for visiting our site. Your privacy is important to us. In this disclosure, you will find details about KYI, Incorporated’s (“KYI”, “we", “our", or “us”) privacy policies and procedures, as well as the opportunity to choose how information about you may be shared. We want you to make an educated choice, so please read this disclosure carefully to understand the options available to you.

This Policy applies to all of the products, services and material offered by KYI, its subsidiaries, parents, affiliated companies, and sister concerns. Where more detailed information is needed to explain our privacy practices, we post separate privacy notices to describe how particular services process personal information.

This Privacy Statement explains our practices, including your choices, regarding the collection, use, and disclosure of certain information, including your personal information in connection with the KYI’s products and services.

To see our California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) Privacy Notice, please click on the link, go to _______________________ or simply scroll down.

Contacting Us

If you have general questions about your account or how to contact customer service for assistance, please visit our online help center at support@keepyourip.com. For questions specifically about this Privacy Statement, or our use of your personal information, cookies or similar technologies, please contact our Data Protection Officer/Privacy Office by email at privacy@keepyourip.com.

The data controller of your personal information is KYI.  Please note that if you contact us to assist you, for your safety and ours we may need to authenticate your identity before fulfilling your request.

General Information Disclosure

We analyze visitor traffic patterns on our website using information automatically provided by your browser when you visit our site. This information includes the IP address of your computer or network, the date, time, and page you visited on our site, your browser and operating system, and the referring page (the last web page you visited before clicking on a link to our site).

We use the aggregated information from all of our visitors to:

  • understand visitor/viewer interests and needs;
  • improve our website content, design and navigation pathways; and
  • measure our equipment, internet software and broadband capacity and performance

We do not provide this information to other organizations unless they are contracted to work with our organization to improve the convenience and capabilities of our website.

Specific and Personal Information Disclosure
We will not collect or retain personal information about you when you visit our website unless you choose to provide that information to us through e-mail, registration forms and surveys while using our website or through other methods including phone, fax or in-person visits. Personal information is information that identifies or describes an individual including: name, social security number, physical description, home or work address, home/work/cellular telephone numbers, education, financial matters, and medical or employment history.

If you choose to provide personal information, we will communicate the purpose of providing this information at the point of information collection.

We do not give, share, sell, or transfer any personal information to a third party without permission from you or unless we are required to do so under federal or state law.

We do retain certain information about your visit in our web logs. None of this information personally identifies you. Such information includes, but may not be limited to, the following:

the Internet Protocol address and domain name used. The Internet Protocol address is a numerical identifier assigned either to your Internet service provider or directly to your computer. We may use it to:

  • guide our pages to you;
  • the type of browser and operating system you used;
  • the date and time of your visit;
  • the web pages you accessed at this site; and
  • the web site you visited prior to coming to this web site.

To enhance your experience with our sites, many of our web pages use “cookies.” Cookies are text files we place in your computer’s browser to store your preferences. Cookies, by themselves, do not tell us your e-mail address or other personally identifiable information unless you choose to provide this information to us by, for example, registering at one of our sites. However, once you choose to furnish the site with personally identifiable information, this information may be linked to the data stored in the cookie. We use cookies to understand site usage and to improve the content and offerings on our sites. For example, we may use cookies to personalize your experience at our web pages (e.g., to recognize you by name when you return to our site), save your password in password-protected areas, and enable you to use shopping carts on our sites. We also may use cookies to offer you products, programs, or services. Most browsers are initially set up to accept cookies. You can, however, configure your computer setting or browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. Some KYI features and services may not function properly if cookies are disabled.

Test Registration Disclosure

When you register or utilize other services through KYI, you are giving your permission to KYI to use the necessary information to complete the registration or schedule and/or provide the designated services or products. This information will be used internally within KYI to provide the requested services and if required, by the sponsoring government or non-profit organization, this information will be shared with the sponsoring organization. We do not give, share, sell, or transfer any personal information to any third party without permission from you or unless required to do so under federal or state law.

Payment Processing Disclosure

When you submit a credit card payment request through KYI, you are giving us permission to submit the information necessary to complete the transaction to our credit card processing vendor. Beyond the information required for the transaction, we will collect no personal information about you when you visit our website unless you choose to provide that information to us.

We do not give, share, sell, or transfer any personal information to a third party without permission from you or unless required to do so under federal or state law.

Choices for Personal Information

When you sign up for a particular service that requires registration, we ask you to provide personal information. If we use this information in a manner different from the purpose for which it was collected, then we will ask for your consent prior to such use.

If we propose to use personal information for any purposes other than those described in this Policy and/or in the specific service notices, we will offer you an effective way to opt out of the use of personal information for those other purposes. We will not collect or use sensitive information for purposes other than those described in this Policy and/or in the specific service notices, unless we have obtained your prior consent.

You can decline to submit personal information to any of our services, in which cases KYI may not be able to provide those services to you.

Accessing and/or Correcting Information Provided

As a professional organization that is committed to serving the needs of public and non-profit sector organizations, KYI to collect and maintain accurate information. If you believe that KYI possesses incorrect information and you wish to verify or correct that information, you are encouraged to email us at: privacy@keepyourip.com. Your request will be routed to the appropriate department or business unit for verification. We do ask that you provide enough initial information to contact you through phone or e-mail.

In all cases, we will take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting access to review and/or modify your information.

Enforcement

KYI regularly reviews its compliance with this Policy. Please feel free to direct any questions or concerns regarding this Policy or KYI’s treatment of personal information by contacting us through this web site or by writing to us at Privacy Matters, c/o KYI, Incorporated, 22421 Barton Road #364, Grand Terrace, CA 92313. When we receive formal written complaints at this address, it is KYI’s policy to contact the complaining user regarding his or her concerns. We will cooperate with the appropriate regulatory authorities, including local data protections authorities, to resolve any complaints regarding the transfer of personal data that cannot be resolved between KYI and an individual.

Changes to the Policy

Please note that this Privacy Policy may change from time to time. We will not reduce your rights under this Policy without advising you in advance, and we expect such changes will be minor. Regardless, we will post any Policy changes on this page and, if the changes are significant, we will provide a more prominent notice (including, for certain services, email notification of Policy changes). Each version of this Policy will be identified at the top of the page by its effective date, and we will also keep prior versions of this Privacy Policy in an archive for your review.

Feedback

If you have any additional questions or concerns about this Policy, please feel free to contact us any time through this web site or at Privacy Matters, c/o KYI, Incorporated, 22421 Barton Road #364, Grand Terrace, CA 92313.

VIEW OUR CALIFORNIA PRIVACY POLICY

KeepYourIP™ (KYI, Inc.)

26741 Portola Parkway
Suite 1E #409
Foothill Ranch, CA 92610
Phone: (866) 444-7007
Fax: (949) 258- 582

Sign Up / Login

Already have an account?
Login or Sign Up here. 

https://www.keepyourip.com/wp-content/uploads/2021/01/cropped-kyip-logo-web.png

KeepYourIP is a leading world-wide provider of secure alarm signals for the security alarm industry that enable dealers, integrators and central stations full control over their iPv4 alarm signals at an affordable price. 

Contact

KYIP, Inc.
26741 Portola Parkway
Suite 1E #409
Foothill Ranch, CA 92610
Phone: (866) 444-7007
Fax: (949) 258- 5822

New Products Are Here!

Upgrade your KeepYourIP experience today with advanced new technology. Enjoy increased flexibility, convenience and peace of mind. 

Close
Scroll to Top